DEFAID/SHEEP

ALL OPEN CLASSES MV & NON-MV
Sheep and Goat entries will be subject to DEFRA Rules which are current on 12th
August 2017
SHEEP HEALTH SCHEME (SHS) MV SECTION
This section is for fully accredited sheep only.
All sheep exhibited in this section must be accompanied by a Green SAC form.
Scheme sheep must be loaded and unloaded at the point specified.
Scheme sheep must be halter led and there must be a two metre space maintained at all
times between them and non-scheme sheep.
Scheme sheep must not be transported in the same vehicle as non-scheme sheep.
Please mark entry form clearly if MV Sheep
Entries in Group Classes must have competed in other Classes.
Prize money not handed out before 3.30pm
SHEEP JUDGING COMMENCES AT 10.15am
PRIZES: 1st £8 2nd £6 3rd £4 ENTRY FEE: £1
Secretary Roland Davies Glanfeiglo Llanfyllin 01691 648344

INTERBREED GROUP JUDGING TO COMMENCE AT 12.30PM FOLLOWED BY INTERBREED CHAMPIONSHIP FOLLOWED BY PRESENTATION OF CUPS

CWPANAU DEFAID/SHEEP CUPS
EXHIBITOR OF THE YEAR AWARD: This show qualifies for the Exhibitor of the Year Award
BEST EXHIBIT IN THE SHEEP SECTION, Perpetual Cup given by Wynnstay Group plc
Sash for BEST EXHIBIT IN SHEEP SECTION
£50 – for BEST EXHIBIT IN SHEEP SECTION Donated by Welshpool Livestock Sales
£25 – for BEST RESERVE EXHIBIT IN SHEEP SECTION
Stadco Silver perpetual cup for BEST GROUP OF ONE MALE & TWO FEMALES THAT HAVE WON BEST GROUP IN THEIR SECTION
£50 for BEST GROUP, £25 for RESERVE BEST GROUP prize money donated by Mr Gwilym Pugh, Four Crosses and Mr John Price, Trefnanny
Holding No. 52-112-8006 SY22 5HS

CAERLYR Y GORORAU/BORDER LEICESTER
BEST EXHIBIT IN BORDER LEICESTER SECTION (Bred by Exhibitor) – Perpetual Cup given by T
Jones & Sons, Farchwel (1973)
SPECIAL PRIZE: Sheep registered or eligible for registration in the Border Leicester Flock Book and not having won one of these prizes earlier in the year. (Ear marked sheep only). Border Leicester Special Prize & Rosette sponsored by Bibby Agri Ltd
Class

100 Border Leicester Ram 2 yrs old and over
101 Border Leicester Shearling Ram
102 Border Leicester Ram lamb
103 One Border Leicester Ewe 2 yr old or over
104 One Border Leicester Shearling Ewe
105 One Border Leicester Ewe lamb
106 Group of three – One Male and Two Females

PENLAS CAERLYR/BLUE FACED LEICESTER
Sponsored by Farm & Pet
LLANFYLLIN TOWN COUNCIL Perpetual Cup for most points in Blue Faced Leicester CBF Cup: Best Exhibit
Blue Faced Leicester Society Rosette for Champion Blue Face.
Class

107 Blue Faced Leicester Ram 2 yrs old and over
108 Blue Faced Leicester Shearling Ram
109 Blue Faced Leicester Ram Lamb
110 One Blue Faced Leicester Ewe
111 One Blue Faced Leicester Shearling Ewe
112 One Blue Faced Leicester Ewe Lamb
113 Group of three – One Male and Two Females

LLEYN
Sponsored by Tudor Griffiths
Class

114 Lleyn Ram 2 yrs old and over
115 Lleyn Shearling Ram
116 Lleyn Ram Lamb
117 One Lleyn Ewe
118 One Lleyn Shearling Ewe
119 One Lleyn Ewe Lamb
120 Group of three – One Male and 2 Female

SUFFOLK
Sponsored by Roger Parry and Partners
BEST GROUP IN THE SUFFOLK SECTION – Perpetual Cup given by Mr Davies, Brithdir Coch & Mr
Owen, Garth, Newtown
BEST EXHIBIT IN SUFFOLK SHEEP SECTION – Perpetual Cup given in memory of Mr O Davies by the
late Mrs A K Davies, Mrs K Usher & Family (1989)
Class

121 Suffolk Ram 2 yrs old and over
122 Suffolk Shearling Ram
123 Suffolk Ram Lamb
124 One Suffolk Ewe
125 One Suffolk Shearling Ewe
126 One Suffolk Ewe Lamb
127 Group of three – One Male and Two Females

TECSEL/TEXEL
Sponsored by Cain Veterinary Centre
BEST EXHIBIT IN THE TEXEL SECTION – Perpetual Cup given by Mr & Mrs I Hughes, Maesteg (1999)
Class

128 Texel Ram 2 yrs old and over
129 One Texel Yearling Ram
130 One Texel Ram Lamb
131 One Texel Ewe 2 years and over
132 One Texel Yearling Ewe
133 One Texel Ewe Lamb
134 Group of three – One Male and Two Females

DEFAID MYNYDD CYMREIG/WELSH HARDY
Sponsored by Gwilym Hughes & partners
(All Welsh Hardy Exhibits to be untrimmed)
BEST EXHIBIT IN THE HARDY WELSH MOUNTAIN SHEEP CLASSES
SILVER Perpetual Rose Bowl (Open) Presented by the Gwyndy Family in memory of Hubert Watkins (1955)
Class

135 Hardy Welsh mountain Ram 2 yrs old and over
136 Hardy Welsh Mountain Shearling Ram
137 Hardy Welsh Mountain Ram lamb
138 Two hardy Welsh Mountain Ewes having reared lambs
139 Two hardy Welsh Mountain Shearling Ewes
140 Two hardy Welsh Mountain Ewe Lambs
141 Group of Two Ewes, Two Shearling Ewes, Two Ewe Lambs, One Ram or One Ram Lamb
142 Group of One Male and Two Females

PENFRITH MYNYDD CYMREIG/WELSH HILL SPECKLEDFACE
BEST GROUP IN THE SPECKLED FACED SECTION – Perpetual Cup given by Mr Watkins, Ceunant, Llanfihangel
BEST EXHIBIT IN SPECKLED FACED SECTION (Bred by Exhibitor)
Perpetual Cup given by Mr J Jones ICI (1974)
Class

143 Hardy Speckled Faced Ram 2 years old and over
144 Hardy Speckled Faced Shearling Ram
145 Hardy Speckled Faced Ram lamb
146 One Hardy Speckled Face Mountain Ewe 2 years old and over
147 One Hardy Speckled Face Mountain Yearling Ewe
148 One Hardy Speckled Face Ewe Lamb
149 Group of One male and Two Females

MIWL CYMREIG/WELSH MULES/WHITE FACE
Class

150 One Mule Ewe 2-year-old & over
151 One Yearling Ewe
152 One Mule Ewe lamb

MIWLCYMREIG/WELSH MULES/SPECKLED/BEULAH MULE
BEST EXHIBIT IN THE MULE SECTION – Perpetual Silver Salver given by Mr. R B Jones-Perrott (1986)
Class

153 One Mule Ewe 2yr old & over
154 One yearling Ewe
155 One Mule Ewe Lamb

HANNER BRID CYMREIG/WELSH HALF-BRED
BEST EXHIBIT IN WELSH HALF BRED SECTION – Perpetual Silver Cup given by Mrs M E Lewis in memory of Mr D C Lewis, Idloes, Llanfyllin (1987)
Class

156 One Half Bred Ewe (Border Leicester) 2 yr old or over
157 One Welsh Half-bred Yearling Ewe (Border Leicester)
158 One Welsh Half-bred Ewe Lamb (Border Leicester)

CROESFRID/CROSSBREDS
Class

159 Two Crossbred Ewes (being ewes not eligible in other sheep Classes) 2yr old and over
160 Two Shearling Ewes (being ewes not eligible in other sheep classes)
161 Two Cross bred ewe lambs (being lambs not eligible in other lamb classes)

JACOBS
BEST EXHIBIT IN JACOB SHEEP SECTION – Perpetual Cup given by Mr & Mrs D Llywarch, Llansantffraid (1991)
BEST FEMALE JACOB – Perpetual Shield given by M T & G Clorley
Class

162 Jacob Ram
163 Jacob Ram Lamb
164 One Jacob ewe
165 One Jacob ewe Lamb
166 Group of Three – One Male and Two Females.

WYN CIGYDD/BUTCHERS LAMBS
Sponsored by Gwyn Evans Butcher
BEST PEN OF BUTCHERS LAMBS – Perpetual Cup given by Mr C Parry, Llanfyllin
Class

167 Two Butchers Lambs not over 38kg Non Continental
168 Two Butchers Lambs over 38kg Non Continental
169 Two butchers Lambs not over 38kg Continental
170 Two Butchers Lambs over 38kg Continental

SPECIAL CLASSES BUTCHERS LAMBS
For exhibitors residing within 5 mile radius of showground
Class

171 Two Butchers Lambs not over 38kg
172 Two Butchers Lambs over 38kg

BRID ARALL PRYDEINIG/ANY OTHER BRITISH BREED
BEST EXHIBIT: Lloyds Shield
Class

173 Ram 2 yrs old and over
174 Shearling Ram
175 Ram Lamb
176 Ewe 2 Years and over
177 One Yearling Ewe
178 Ewe Lamb
179 Group of Three – One Male and Two Females

BRID ARALL CYFANDIROL/ANY OTHER BREED CONTINENTAL
BEST EXHIBIT: Cup presented by Pwynt Family in memory of Elwyn Ellis
Class

180 Ram 2 yrs old and over
181 Shearling Ram
182 Ram Lamb
183 Ewe 2 years and over
184 One Yearling Ewe
185 Ewe Lamb
186 Group of Three – One Male and Two Females

KERRY HILL
Class 187 Ram
188 Ram Lamb
189 Ewe
190 Ewe Lamb
191 Group of Three – One Male and Two Females

BELTEX
Class

192 Beltex Ram 2 yrs old and over
193 One Beltex Yearling Ram
194 One Beltex Ram Lamb
195 One Beltex Ewe 2 years and over
196 One Beltex Yearling Ewe
197 One Beltex Ewe Lamb
198 Group of three – One Male and Two Females

CFFI AGORED /YFC OPEN
Sheep not to be exhibited in other classes
Sponsored by Peter Tomlinson, Butcher
MOST POINTS IN YFC CLASSES – Perpetual Cup given by Mr T E Jones
CHAMPION OVERALL IN YFC BUTCHERS LAMBS CLASSES – Perpetual Tankard given by Mr E
Roberts, Cig Oen Cynfal
Class

199 Two Butchers Lambs not over 38kg Crossbred
200 Two Butchers Lambs over 38kg Crossbred
201 Ram any breed
202 Pedigree ewe
202 Crossbred Ewe

Young Handler
Sponsored by Cain Valley Hotel, Llanfyllin
All Sheep in this section to be on a halter. Prizes for all. No Entry Fee
Class

20

3 Best Young Handler 10 years and under

4 Best Young Handler 11 – 16